题名: 激光电视的色域映射研究

关键词: 激光显示 ; 色域映射 ; 色相修正 ; 三维查找表 ; 四面体插值 ; FPGA

其他题名: Gamut Mapping Of Laser TV

中文摘要: 激光显示的色域覆盖率可以达到人眼所能识别色彩空间的90%以上,即NTSC标准的2倍以上, 能达到宽色域标准xvYCC的宽广色域,彻底突破前三代显示技术色域空间的限制,实现人类有史以来最完美色彩还原。然而现有广播电视系统提供的彩色信号所覆盖的颜色范围远小于激光全色显示系统的色域,因此,必然要对激光显示系统进行色域映射和影像色彩管理,建立标准颜色空间sRGB或宽色域标准xvYCC与激光显示颜色空间之间的对应关系。 本文分析了采用星诺HBX50液晶投影合色棱镜做成像器件、三基色激光波长分别为红光671nm、绿光532nm、蓝光473nm的激光显示系统样机的电光转换特性EOTF,计算了激光三基色色度系统与CIE1931XYZ色度系统之间的转换关系,建立了标准颜色空间sRGB与该激光显示样机颜色空间之间的转换关系。 独立开发了采用表面三角形和地址索引表描述的色域边界模型,以及映射线与色域边界求交的快速算法。首次提出以色域体积比开放对色域进行彩度压缩的算法,从而将标准颜色空间sRGB剪切成内外两层,再对两层边界所夹部分进行色域扩展。提出了明度略做调整、彩度非线性扩展到激光色域空间的色域映射算法。介绍了针对LAB均匀颜色空间蓝紫区域色调角非线性缺陷的色相修正技术,并分析了Nathan矩阵法修正色相的精度。 介绍了几种实时颜色校正技术,重点介绍了四面体三维插值与反向插值技术,设计了依据四面体重心与插值点的距离对插值点进行快速定位的算法。受Dongil Han基于八输入一维查找表的三线性插值算法结构的启发,设计了基于四输入一维查找表的四面体插值算法结构,并用Verilog HDL语言为其编写了硬件描述程序。经在XILINX公司的FPGA芯片SpartanIII xc3s400上验证,该算法结构比Dongil Han的算法结构占用更少的硬件资源并能获得更高的工作频率。 设计了基于数学模型和观察实验的映射效果评价方案,分析了单位色域球的映射效果,得出了三维插值带来较大颜色校正误差的结论,并建议应增加采样密度的改进措施。 总之,本文建立了激光显示系统颜色模型、设计了色域映射算法、开发了硬件颜色校正算法结构、设计了效果评价数学模型和观察实验方案。

英文摘要: The gamut of Laser TV may cover 90 percent of the total visual color range seen by human being, and is more than twice the gamut of NTSC, and reaches the newly wide gamut standard xvYCC. This will be a breakthrough in display technologies, and people will see most of the natural colors on Laser TV, which is unavailable by other existing display technologies. However, the gamut of existing television system is quite different by it's gamut size or shape from that of Laser TVs, so in order to display correct and vivid colors, there's necessity to adopt gamut mapping and CMS (color management system) on Laser TV. And that is what this dissertation will cover. Our Laser TV adopted three lasers, whose wavelength is 671nm(red)、532nm(green) and 473nm(blue) respectively. And a LCD projector XingNuo HBX50 is adopted in our Laser TV, to combine three laser beams and project them into a projection system.The EOTF (electro-optic transfer function) of XingNuo HBX50 is tested and modeled in to three S-Shape functions,based on which the color space model of our Laser TV is established,so that of the transformation between our Laser TV's color space and sRGB color space. A gamut boundary is discribed with surface triangle pieces seamlessly connecting with each other. The vertexes of each surface triangle are accessable in a gamut boundary points array. A quick LGB(line gamut boundary) algorithm is devised. Lots of gamut mapping algorithms were introduced and a chroma compression algorithm, which used the square root of the proportion between the gamut volume of Laser TV and sRGB as it's compression proportion, is adopted to cut sRGB into two layers. A Gamut extension algorithm is adopted to nonlinearly extend the outside sRGB layer to proper part of Laser TV's gamut. Hue modification techenologies were introduced and the accuracy of Nathan hue modification matrix were analyzed. A few real time color correction technologies, especially the tetrahedron interpolation based on 3D-LUT, were introduced. A tetrahedron interpolation based on 4 inputs 1D-LUT was developed to replace the complex 3D-LUT structure,which is very difficult to implement in hardware. The proposed hardware structure was simulated in Matlab and verified in a XILINX's FPGA chip SpartanIII xc3s400 and synthesis results by ISE7.1 show that it required less hardware resources and allowed higher working frequence, compared with the hardware algorithm suggested by Dongil Han, who developed a trilinear interpolation based on 8 inputs 1D-LUT. Finally, an observing experiment was developed and the gamut mapping and color correction results were analyzed in a mathematic model. By analyzineg the mapping results of many unit gamut spheres distributed inside sRGB gamut, it is found that color error was mainly introduced by 3D interpolation. So it is recommended that the sampling accuracy of each RGB axis is improved.