题名: 基于FPGA的高速图像处理研究

关键词: FPGA ; 图像处理 ; 图像增强 ; 图像滤波 ; 全方向极大中值滤波 ; 图像分割 ; 目标标记

其他题名: Research of High-speed Image Processing Algorithms Based on FPGA

中文摘要: 实时图像处理技术在现代经济、国防方面有着广泛的应用。在图像制导的应用领域中,实时处理技术是研究的热点。VLSI技术的发展为数字图像实时处理技术提供了硬件基础。其中FPGA(现场可编程门阵列) 的特点使其非常适合在图像处理中执行一些并行处理任务。 本文分析了图像处理的特点及其基本的方法。针对目标识别, 提出了全方向极大中值滤波算法, 并对其数学统计特征进行了计算,对其有效性进行了证明。 本文阐述了FPGA设计的基本原理和策略, 初步研究了基于FPGA的图像处理的算法级并行 结构。通过改进算法和优化结构,在合理地利用硬件资源的条件下,有效地挖掘出算法内在的并行性,采用流水线结构优化算法,提高了算法模块的处理速度。 以工程应用为主导,在高速并行图像处理平台上,用FPGA实现了包括并行快速直方图统 计、中值滤波、全方向极大中值滤波、均值滤波、9*9十字高通滤波、自适应分段线性对比度增强、sobel算子边缘检测、二值统计滤波、行连通目标标记在内的十余个硬件模块。并在FPGA上完成了cameralink接口、SDRAM控制器、图像保存等图像处理外围接口模块的设计。在模块设计的基础上,完成了用于不同特征目标的三路图像处理流程,物理实现都达到了192MHz。对于1280*1024的16bit灰度图象,具有120c/s以上的处理能力。

英文摘要: Real-time processing technology is widely used in modern economy and national defence.In the implement of image guidance field ,real-time processing technology is the research focus.The progress of VLSI technology provided the hardware foundation for the digital image real time processing technology. The characteristic of FPGA (field programmable gate array) lead it extremely fit be used in image processing to carry out some parallel processing tasks. This thesis analyzes the character and the base way of image processing. The max-median filter in all directions for target identify is given and it's mathematic Statistic characteristic is analyzed, availability is proved. This thesis expatiates the principle and strategy for FPGA design, elementarily studies parallel-structure of algorithm for FPGA image processing. Through improving algorithms and optimizing structures, with conditions of efficiently using of hardware resource, the utility of the parallel algorithm is exploited more efficiently in the design. With pipeline optimization algorithm, the speed of module dealing with images is largely improved. With leading purpose of project application, using FPGA on high-speed-parallel-image processing flat, some processing algorithm is implemented like fast Histogram statistics, median filter , Max-median Filter in All Directions, average filter, 9*9 cross-high-pass filter,auto-fit linearity image enhance ,sobel module edge detecting using , binary statistic filter, target labelling and so on. furthermore, several peripheral interface module for image processing like cameralink interface, SDRAM-controller ,image store module is also implemented . Basing on module design,three image processing flows have been implemented for different characters targets. Their physical implement is running at 192MHz. This is mean that, the processing ability is more than 120 c/s for 1280*1024 16bit gray images.