题名: 减小面阵半导体激光器光参数积的方法研究

关键词: 面阵半导体激光器 ; 高填充比 ; 高亮度 ; 光束准直 ; 平行平板阵列 ; 光参数积

中文摘要: 半导体激光器(Laser Diode, LD)的众多应用领域,如材料加工、DPL(Diode Pumped Laser)和光纤激光器泵浦都要求很高的亮度。提高功率,减小光束大小及立体角可提高亮度。为了使输出功率达到百瓦以上,采用高填充比(多发光区)的面阵LD,经过快慢轴准直透镜后,光束在两个方向发散角大大减小,然而其构成方法使得其在快轴方向的一个周期内依然存在发光死区。本文在比较几种现有消除发光死区方法的基础上,提出了一种基于折射原理的方法,并从高填充比面阵LD慢轴准直、消除死区的设计、仿真和实验等方面开展了深入的研究工作,使现有面阵LD的光参数积(光束质量)达到极限,在提高亮度的同时十分有利于后续工作,如整形、聚焦及光纤耦合。 在研究了高功率面阵LD的结构和输出特性的基础上,根据半导体激光器光束准直理论,对于构成面阵LD的高填充比LD bar,设计了快慢轴方向准直透镜,通过优化,得到了准直效果较好的光束,采用光学设计软件进行模拟,结果表明快慢轴方向发散角从40°×10°减小为0.2°×5°,准直效率为99%。对于面阵LD快轴方向存在的发光死区,提出采用平行平板阵列的方法来消除,介绍了其基本原理,然后给出了平行平板的设计方法。针对四条LD bar构成的面阵LD,设计了平行平板阵列,采用光学设计软件模拟了光束通过平行平板阵列前后的变化情况。模拟结果表明,平行平板阵列消除了面阵LD快轴方向的发光死区,光斑总尺寸从6.5mm×10mm压缩为3.5mm×10mm,光参数积从5.7mm mrad减小为3.1 mm mrad,其效率为98%,总效率为97%。搭建了平行平板阵列消除发光死区的实验平台,实验结果表明光束总尺寸从6.1mm×10mm压缩为3.5mm×10mm,其效率在86%~87%之间。实验结果有力证明了模拟结果。最后分析了器件的反射、制作误差及光学系统装调误差对系统的影响。

英文摘要: High brightness is required in most laser diode (LD) application fields, such as in material processing, diode pumped laser (DPL) and fiber laser pumping. Increasing power, reducing the beam spot and solid angle can increase the brightness. High filling factor LD stack is necessary for output power up to 100W. After collimating lenses in fast and slow axes, the divergence angle of the beam in both axes reduces enormously but dead spaces are generated in the fast axis direction because of the configuration of LD stack. Base on comparing some methods for eliminating dead spaces, a new refractive method is present in the paper and the work focus on slow axis collimating for high filling factor LD stack, the design and simulation and experiment for eliminating dead spaces. The beam parameter products (BPPs) reach the limitation. It increases the brightness and benefits the following works such as beam shaping, focusing and fiber coupling. After detailed investigation on the construction and output characteristic of high power LD stack, the collimating lenses in both fast and slow axes were designed for high filling factor LD bar, which consists of LD stack, according to LD beam collimating theory. The well collimated beams is obtained by optimizing the system and the optics design software simulation results show that the diverge angles in fast and slow axes decrease from 40°×10° to 0.2°×5° and the efficiency is 99%. A new approach is presented in our system that uses plane parallel plate array to eliminate the dead spaces between the LD bars in one stack. The principle is introduced and the design method of plane parallel plate array is presented. As an example, the plane parallel plate array for LD stack of four LD bars was designed and simulated. The simulation results show that the dead spaces are eliminated and the spots size is compressed from 6.5mm×10mm to 3.5mm×10mm, the BPP in fast axis is reduced from 5.7 mm mrad to 3.1 mm mrad and the efficiency is about 98% and total efficiency is 97%. The experiment was done and the results show the measured spot is compressed from 6.1mm×10mm to 3.5mm×10mm and the efficiency is about 86%~87%. The experiment results confirm the simulation. At last the reflection and fabricating errors of the device and assembling error, which affect the system, are analyzed.