低损耗中红外薄膜的研究

Alternative Title: Research On Extreme Low Loss Mid-infrared Reflecting Film

Keyword: 损耗 中红外 高反膜 有限元

Abstract: 在高功率激光系统中,光学元件特别是光学薄膜是激光损伤最薄弱的环节,是限制激光系统向高功率发展的重要因素,是激光系统设计的重要依据和重大限制,因此,研究薄膜的损耗,不断减少薄膜的损耗,提高薄膜的损伤阈值,对研制和发展高能激光系统有重要意义。 本文首先探讨了薄膜损耗的类型及理论计算,总结了制备中红外薄膜常用材料的性质。重点研究了基板温度、蒸发速率对中红外强激光薄膜材料性质的影响,考察了薄膜的成份、晶体结构,对薄膜的制备工艺具有一定的指导意义;研究了蒸气入射角度对薄膜折射率、堆积密度的影响,发现在满足膜层均匀性的前提下应尽量采用较小的蒸气入射角;采用ZnSe、YbF3为镀膜材料制备了反射率稳定在99.9%以上的中红外高反射膜,薄膜的损耗小于之前采用ZnS、YbF3为镀膜材料制备的高反射膜;采用有限元方法仿真了薄膜的吸收引起的温升情况,与实际测量吻合较好。 最后,对本文的工作作了总结,指出了研究中存在的问题和不足,对以后的进一步研究工作提出了建议。

Other Abstract: In laser systems,optical components especially optical thin film is one of the weakest parts of laser damage,which is an important factor limiting the improvement of the laser systems.Optical thin film becomes the important basis and the maximum limitation for the design of laser systems.So it is very important to study the loss of optical film and reduce the it.Then improve the damage development of high threshold of the thin film coatings for the laser systems. This paper discusses the types of optical film loss firstly.Hereby summarizes the propersities of the optical film materials in common use of mid-infrared wavelength and chooses the film material used in the reseach of reflecting film.Chiefly this paper studies the influence of environment temperature and deposition rate on film propersities.We checked component and crystal structure of the film which responded with the technics factors and got some useful conclusion. Researched the influence of vapor incidence angle on the film properties of film refractivity and deposition density .Founded that we should use smaller vapor incidence angle deposite when settled for the film uniformity.We prepaired mid-infrared high reflectivity film whose reflectivity was more than 99.9% stably using the material ZnSe and YbF3.The reflectivity was higher than the film prepaired with the material ZnS and YbF3. Finally thermal conductivity emluator of multi-layer film was made using the finite element methods to anlysis the absorb coefficient. The results presented in this thesis were summarized in the last section and suggestions for futher study were given.