题名: 激光谐振腔自动调腔及腔内控制技术研究

关键词: 激光光束净化技术 ; 平行平面腔 ; 正支共焦非稳腔 ; 腔内控制 ; 自动调腔 ; 激光模式

其他题名: The Research of Auto-alignment Technology and Intracavity Control Technology for Laser Resonators

中文摘要: 激光谐振腔腔内控制技术是激光光束净化技术中的一个重要研究方向,而激光光束净化技术在提高激光光束质量方面具有重要的作用。由于自动调腔技术可以相对简单的满足大多数激光应用的需要,因此它已成为腔内控制技术研究中的一个需单独研究的重要部份。本文主要以平行平面腔和正支共焦非稳腔为研究对象开展了腔内控制技术的研究,主要完成了以下研究工作:首先对它们由于扰动引起的腔内模式改变和像差变化情况进行理论研究;在此基础上对有源平行平面腔的倾斜像差特性和正支共焦非稳腔内低阶像差特性(倾斜和离焦)进行了实验研究;最后提出自动调腔的方案设计,并进行了实验研究。除此以外,本文还对是否能利用腔外自适应光学校正激光高阶模进行了理论研究,研究结果表明:自适应光学技术不能对激光高阶模传输性能进行改善,即不能改善高阶模的发散角和远场分布。 在对谐振腔模式特性研究方面,分析了腔内扰动(腔镜倾斜、腔镜变形、增益介质折射率变化等)对谐振腔输出光束模式特性的影响,并给出了相应的结论,这对于用自适应光学技术实现腔内像差校正有一定的指导意义。在腔内倾斜扰动对输出光束模式特性影响的研究中,采用了基模强度最大值位置变化为参考对象,发现在腔镜失调允许范围内,腔镜倾斜角度和这一位置变化有一个近似线性关系。在腔内其它扰动对谐振腔模式影响的研究中主要给出了一些定性的关系,为腔内控制技术的理想控制能力进行了限定。在对高阶模的腔外自适应光学校正研究中指出:由于高阶高斯光束的远场分布主要由振幅分布决定,所以采用自适应光学技术在腔外改善高阶模的传输性能是难以实现的。 在腔内低阶像差特性(倾斜和离焦)研究方面,分析了正支共焦非稳腔倾斜像差与腔镜转角的关系,得到:凸镜和凹镜转角分别与输出光束的倾斜像差成基本线性关系,并且凸镜和凹镜在一定失调范围内可以相互补偿;分析了离焦像差与腔镜变形及腔长改变的关系,得到:腔长改变量及腔镜球面变形的矢高改变量分别与输出光束的离焦像差成基本线性关系。最后,通过实验验证了无源正支共焦非稳腔倾斜和离焦像差特性。 在对无源正支共焦非稳腔自动调腔的研究方面,提出了针对凸镜和凹镜分别闭环控制的方案设计,开发了凸镜失调监控和凹镜失调监控和自动校正程序,并在实验中成功实现了谐振腔自动调腔,提高了谐振腔调腔效率和工作稳定性。 最后,为开展正支共焦非稳腔固体激光器腔内控制技术的研究工作,对正支共焦非稳腔固体激光器谐振腔设计进行了研究,得到了正支共焦非稳腔固体激光器设计准则和设计步骤。

英文摘要: Intracavity control technology for the resonator cavity is one of the most important research domains of beam cleanup technology; moreover, laser beam cleanup technology plays an important role in improving the beam-quality. As one important part of intracavity control technology, auto-alignment cavity technology can easily satisfy most laser application fields and should be studied independently. In this dissertation, plane–parallel resonator and positive-branch confocal unstable resonator are the objects to be researched. We have accomplished following works: At first, the variety of mode properties and phase aberrations induced by intracavity perturbation in the two kinds of resonators have been researched theoretically, then on the basis of these studies, the tilt aberration characteristics of active plane–parallel resonator and low aberration characteristics of positive-branch confocal unstable resonator have been studied experimentally. At last, the scheme of resonator cavity auto-alignment is designed and tested by experiment. Besides, in this thesis we also discuss whether extern-cavity adaptive optics (AO) technology can be used to correct high-order transverse modes and improving their transmission performance. Research results show that AO technology can’t minish the angle of beam radiation and improve beam convergence of far-field, therefore, it can’t be applied to improve the transmission performance of high-order laser modes. In order to research intracavity mode characteristics, we analyze the influence of all kinds of intracavity turbulence (the tilt of cavity mirrors, cavity mirrors deformation and the refractive index variety of active medium) on the performance of output laser mode and obtain some corresponding conclusions which have guiding value for correcting intracavity aberrations by AO technology.In the research of the influence on the eigenmode by tilt-aberrated perturbation, we adopt the location variety of the largest TEM00 mode intensity as the reference and find that within the allowable misaligned range of cavity mirrors, cavity mirror’s misaligned angle is linear with that location variety. In the course of researching the correction possibility of high-order transverse mode though extern-cavity AO technology, we draw such a conclusion: since far-field distributions of high-order Gaussian beams are decided by their amplitude distributions, therefore, extern-cavity AO technology can’t be used to adjust the high-order Gaussian beam. To research intracavity tilt and defocusing aberration characteristics, the main work is to analyze the relationship between tilt aberration and mirror tunable angle as well as the relationship between defocus aberration and cavity length of positive-branch confocal unstable resonator. We have obtain two conclusions: One conclusion is that the tunable angle of convex mirror and that of concave mirror are linear with tilt aberration, furthermore, convex mirror’s misalignment and concave mirror’s misalignment can be compensated by each other. The other conclusion is that the change of cavity length and vector height because of mirror distortion is linear with defocusing aberration. At last, tilt and defocusing aberration characteristics of positive-branch confocal unstable passive resonator are proved by experiments. In the research of auto-alignment of positive-branch confocal unstable passive resonator, we present that convex mirror and concave mirror should be closed-loop controlled respectively. For realizing closed loop control of cavity mirrors, control programs have been developed for not only watch cavity mirrors’ misalignment but also align the cavity mirrors automatically. Just as expected, Experiments for correcting cavity mirror’s misalignment have been realized successfully. The experimental results indicated that auto-alignment technology can improve the efficiency and stability of the resonator well. Besides mentioned above, for studying intracavity control technology of positive-branch confocal unstable solid laser resonators, how to design those resonators should be analyzed firstly, at present, we have accumulated a wealth of experience on how to design them and obtained the design criteria and procedures for those resonators.