题名: 多媒体数据库技术及其应用研究

关键词: 多媒体 ; 数据库 ; 基于内容检索 ; 星图模拟 ; 特征提取

中文摘要: 多媒体数据库技术是一门新的数据库技术。本文分析了多媒体数据库的特点及其关键技术。在此基础上,探计了多媒体数据库的储存与组织技术、多媒体数据库的查询与检索技术以及多媒体数据库的表现技术。本文着重探讨了多媒体数据库的三级存储技术、局部备份技术及语义存储技术,提出了n维向量的索引算法;分析了多媒体数据库的查询特点,探讨了基于内容检索的系统结构、检索过程以及相似性匹配算法。本文也分析了实现多媒体数据库系统的几种途径以及关系数据库管理系统管理多媒体数据的不足之处。同时,利用语音处理技术、图像处理技术、视频处理技术实现了多媒体数据的特征提取;利用现有的关系型数据库系统,结合多媒体技术、数据访问技术及其它技术等实现了一个多媒体数据库演示系统,并将此技术用于我所承担的科研项目—星敏感器之星图模拟上,该项目被863-2高技术小卫星专家组验收为A级项目。论文最后提出了多媒体数据库技术的进一步研究方向。

英文摘要: A multi media database technology is a new database technology. This paper discusses the characteristics and the key technology of the multi media database. After these discusses above, the storage, access and organization technology, the query and retrieval technology and the presentation technology of the multimedia database are examined. The paper mainly discusses the three-level storage technology, local backup technology, as well as semantic storage technology, and then the index algorithm of n-dimensional vector is presented. The paper also analyzes the characteristics of the content-based retrieval and its architecture, and the similarity-matching algorithm is purposed. The paper also discusses the implementation approaches of the multimedia database system and disadvantage of managing multimedia database by means of RDBMS (relation database management system). The later part of the paper implements the feature extraction of multimedia data using audio processing technique, image-processing technique, and video processing technique. The multimedia database demonstration system are also implemented combining the existing RDBMS with multimedia processing technique, database access technique and other techniques. The multimedia database technology is put to use the star pattern of the star sensor which is a research project taken on by the institute of optics and electronics, Chinese academy of sciences, checked and accepted as class A project by 863-2 high technology (small satellite) experts group. The further research on multimedia database technology is also presented in the end.