题名: 惯性约束聚变装置自适应光学技术研究

关键词: 自适应光学 ; 惯性约束聚变 ; 像差 ; 相位反演 ; 多程放大器

其他题名: The Research of Adaptive Optics Applied in inertial confinement fusion Facility (ICF)

中文摘要: 自适应光学技术在提高惯性约束聚变(ICF)装置光束质量方面具有重要作用,本文针对“神光Ш”系列装置的自适应光学系统像差校正方案进行了分析和研究,为即将建造的“神光Ш”主机装置自适应光学系统方案提供实验参考和理论依据。 在“神光Ш”原型装置现场实验中,分析了“神光Ш”原型装置输出像差特点,像差成分主要集中在前15阶Zernike像差,因此自适应光学系统主要目标是校正低阶Zernike像差。介绍了“神光Ш”原型装置自适应光学系统像差闭环校正结果,结果表明自适应光学技术校正ICF装置像差效果明显。 在“神光Ш”主机装置方案设计中,将变形镜作为多程放大器腔镜校正系统输出像差是一种备选方案;此时变形镜的校正能力与多程放大器的结构、系统输出像差反转器内光束旋转角度和扩束比都有很大关系。本文建立了一个理论模型,揭示了影响腔镜处变形镜校正能力的各个因素;其中反转器内光束扩束比和光束旋转角度是影响变形镜校正能力的关键因素;并且证明了变形镜面形与被校正像差呈一一映射关系。另外验证了在各种结构条件下,直接斜率法可以有效的控制腔镜处变形镜实现像差校正。该部分工作对最终确定“神光Ш”主机装置像差校正方案有参考价值。 提出一种能够校正ICF装置全光路像差的新方法,可以弥补传统方法的不足;该方法利用变形镜调制各种相位插入ICF系统,同时记录相应远场焦斑强度分布,然后利用近远场信息迭代反演全光路像差。严格的从理论上推导了该方法相位反演的唯一性条件,证明结果表明,相位反演的唯一性与变形镜调制插入光学系统的像差类型有关。模拟仿真和原理实验都显示该方法有效,是一种有效的自适应光学像差测量和校正方法。

英文摘要: Adaptive optics (AO) plays an important role in improving the quality of laser beam in ‘ShenGuang Ш’ ICF. This dissertation emphasizes on the AO, and provides the theoretical basis and experiment data for the scheme of ‘ShenGuang Ш’ ICF facility based on the investigation about the AO. In ‘ShenGuang Ш’ prototype field experiment, the output wave-front aberrations of this ICF system mainly consist of the first fifteen order Zernike aberrations. Therefore the AO system just needs to correct these aberrations. The ‘ShenGuang Ш’ prototype is equipped with AO system, the field experiment show that the output aberrations can be corrected properly by the AO system, and so the AO system is a valid equipment for ICF system. A particular AO technique is introduced as a preparative scheme that the deformable mirror (DM) is placed as the cavity mirror of multi-pass amplifier. The expansion ratio of beam, configuration of multi-pass amplifier, beam rotation angle and the types of output wave-front aberrations affect the correction stroke range of DM together. A mathematic model is founded to explain how these factors affect correction efficiency of AO system, and the DM’s surface shape one-to-one mapping to output wave-front. In this particular AO system, it is verified that the direct-gradient wave-front control algorithm proper for driving the DM to correct the output aberrations of ICF. A new method is presented to measure the aberrations of entire beam path. In this method, different DM’s surface shapes are generated which could bring additional aberrations to ICF optical system and create their corresponding focal spots. And then, the additional aberrations and the different intensity signal of focal spots could be recorded respectively. A phase-retrieval algorithm which is introduced can reconstruct the aberrations of entire beam path from the different pairs of additional aberrations and their corresponding focal spots intensity. The phase-retrieval unique solution condition is deduced by strictly mathematic representation, and the uniqueness depends on the type of additional aberrations are generated by DM. The numerical simulation and experiment results show that this method is valid.