局域表面等离子体微纳传感技术研究

Alternative Title: Reseach on novel nanobiosensor based on localized surface plasmon resonance

Keyword: 高灵敏度 免标记 局域表面等离子体共振 生物传感器 三角形 菱形 金属纳米结构 消光效率 特异性反应

Abstract: 微纳结构表面折射率变化极其敏感的特点,可以实时地反映被测物变化情况,并且由于采用光探测的方式,不会接触到被探测体,避免了在检测过程中的污染,除此之外,LSPR还有需样剂量小、可同时检测多种被测物等优点,因而在生物、化工、食品及药物检测、环境监测等方面都将是有力的工具。但是,在设计基片上的纳米粒子阵列的过程中,存在参数多、难于设计的问题;生物分子结合过程中存在灵敏度低以及测试实验装置过于庞大等问题。针对以上问题,本文对金属纳米粒子阵列的理论设计方法以及金属纳米粒子的局域表面等离子体增强效应在生物分子检测方面的应用开展了深入的研究工作,具体完成了: 1、在详细分析了表面等离子体共振原理和离散偶级近似(DDA)方法基本原理的基础上,本文首先对三角形和菱形金属银纳米粒子的结构参数进行了设计,提出利用所编DDA程序对金属阵列的关键参数进行优化设计的方法,包括金属厚度和周期等,并对二者的折射率灵敏度进行了计算。 2、利用实验室自组装制得的三角形周期阵列和菱形周期阵列开展了折射率灵敏度实验。对有代表性的生物素(抗原)和链亲合素(抗体)之间的反应进行了系统的研究,实验过程中,通过加长生物素链长的方法,减少生物分子之间反应的空间构架中的阻碍,使芯片的折射率灵敏度进一步提高。通过研究三角形、菱形得到结构形状与灵敏度之间的关系。研究结果表明相同结构参数的三角形和菱形金属纳米结构芯片结合相同浓度的目标分子(链亲合素),在相同的测试条件下,菱形金属纳米结构芯片的折射率灵敏度是三角形金属纳米结构芯片的2.2倍。 3、利用实验平台上的测试装置,经过光路设计将测试装置集成,制作出测试LSPR光谱测试系统,其性能已达到使用要求。 4、本文的最后还就LSPR生物芯片的典型应用-老年痴呆症(ADDL)的检测开展了实验研究,实验的成功充分证明了我们研制的LSPR生物传感芯片的有效性和实用性。

Other Abstract: Localized Surface Plasma Resonance (LSPR) is a novel technology developed in combination with nanoscience and optics. It is ultra-sensitive to the change of the refractive index on the nanostructure surface. LSPR nanosensor has many advantages such as convenient usage, high sensitivity, wide application and real-time detection etc. Therefore, it is deemed to be a type of biosensor having extensive applications and large potential market in the near future. This thesis introduces the study of biosensors based on the LSPR effect. Many binding experiments were carried out using metallic nanoparticles-based biochips. We detected the binding signal between the biotin and the streptavidin. Moreover, an important protein, Alzheimer’s disease- amyloid-derived diffusible ligands (ADDLs), was detected and investigated. Based on the detailed analysis on the mechanism of the LSPR, we firstly investigated the Ag triangular nano-biosensor. The problem of the metal oxidation in the experiment was detected and solved by using the gold and silver hybrid structure. And the uniformity of the nano-biochip is ensured by integrating the metal nanostructure into the different areas. Emphasis of this thesis is the research of the LSPR nano-biosensor based on the Ag rhombic nanostructure arrays. A computational numerical analysis-aided design method for the Ag rhombic nanoparticle arrays using a discrete dipole approximation (DDA) algorithm was proposed. The good experiment results are obtained by using the parameters determined by the DDA calculation. The extinction efficiency that is dependant on thickness, period and effective index of the medium around the nanoparticles is studied using the DDA. The good experimental results are obtained by using the parameters determined by the DDA calculation. On the basis of the calculation, we developed an extended nanosphere lithography (NSL) technique to fabricate the Ag rhombic nanostructure arrays. Our detection results demonstrated that the peak wavelength shift of the binding reaction between antigen and antibody can be improved to be 2 times over the entire detection area compared to the traditional Ag triangular nanostructures at the same experimental condition. These experimental results are fundamental works which provides useful data and guidance for practical applications in the biological field. At the end of this thesis, a typical application of our designed LSPR nano-biosensor such as detecting the protein of Alzheimer’s disease (amyloid-derived diffusible ligands, ADDL) was developed. These successful applications for the medicinal detection have proved the efficiency and practicability of our developed LSPR-based nano-biosensor.