基于VxWorks的嵌入式系统设计与研究

Alternative Title: Design and Research in Embedded System based on VxWorks

Keyword: Vxworks 板级开发包 设备驱动设计 嵌入式系统

Abstract: 随着嵌入式计算技术的发展,嵌入式处理器和实时操作系统得到了广泛的应用。光电跟踪控制系统就是一种典型的嵌入式系统应用。原有系统平台采用DOS操作系统,它的局限是单任务工作,只支持X86架构,不同硬件平台应用程序不方便移植,不能充分发挥硬件功能,因此我们引入了基于优先级抢占式内核的实时操作系统VxWorks。 本论文基于底层,提供了VxWorks在X86和ARM两种不同体系结构下的开发方案。研究了VxWorks开发环境Tornado及其工具使用方法。对X86硬件平台,基于pcPentium板级开发包(BSP)完成针对SPT2开发板的定制和安装,完成了数据采集板ADT800在VxWorks下的X86驱动程序设计。对ARM平台,因S3C44B0X开发板无相应的BSP,结合对ARM体系结构和VxWorks BSP构架的研究,给出了完整的BSP开发过程。最后描述了上层实时应用程序开发的一些问题。 在两种体系结构下的工作表明,VxWorks对不同硬件平台提供了统一的开发标准,所开发的驱动和底层BSP屏蔽了硬件和操作系统底层细节,方便了上层应用的开发,突破原有DOS系统的局限,可进一步应用于光电跟踪控制系统中。

Other Abstract: With the development of embedded technology, the embedded processor and real time operating system (RTOS) are widely spread and adopted. Photoelectric tracking measurement system is one typical application of embedded system. DOS was used in the old platform, however DOS is a single task system, supports only X86, it is hard to port application programs between different hardware platforms, and hardware can not fully function under DOS. So VxWorks, which is a RTOS based on a priority-based preemptive kernel, is introduced. This paper focuses on the bottom layer, provides the development scheme of VxWorks based on the two different architectures X86 and ARM. We studied the development environment Tornado and the usage of its tools. For X86 platform, We configed and installed VxWorks system based on a pcPentium BSP(Board Support Package), developed the VxWorks device driver of the data acquisition card named ADT800. For ARM platform, there is no such BSP available for S3C44B0X, so we studied both ARM architecture and VxWorks BSP construction, developed a complete S3C44B0X BSP. Finally, some methods in development of real-time application were described. The work under two architectures proofs: VxWorks provides a uniform development standard for different hardware platforms; the driver and BSP we developed screen the details of hardware and the bottom layer of operating system, which facilitates the development of top layer applications; VxWorks breaks the constraints of DOS and can be futher applied in the photoelectric tracking measurement system.