题名: 自适应光学并行波前处理机的设计及性能评价研究

关键词: 自适应光学 ; 并行处理 ; 加速比 ; 并行效率 ; 可扩性

其他题名: Reserch of the Design and Performance Evaluation for Parallel Wave-front processor of AO

中文摘要: 作为自适应光学系统枢纽的波前处理机,其实时性、稳定性、灵活性等性能对自适应光学系统的整体性能有较大的影响,设计一种具有较高性价比的并行波前处理机以及波前信号处理的性能评价模型是本文的主旨所在。 论文在简要介绍自适应光学系统的基本理论、波前信号处理的基本算法、并行计算机设计的基础上,针对波前信号处理的计算特点,设计了一种通用的波前处理机性能评价模型,然后根据并行处理机设计的流程进行了波前处理机的并行算法、网络结构和硬件平台的设计及实现。 波前信号处理属于一种特殊的信号处理流程,具有最大执行时间受限、信号处理具有顺序性、数据仅在两相邻节点间流动,各节点倍增率不同的特点。针对这些特点,本文从加速比、并行效率以及可扩性三个方面设计了波前处理机的性能平均模型。针对波前信号处理具有顺序性、最大执行时间受限的特点,本文引入了时间并行流水线算法对波前处理机加速比的贡献,设计了基于固截至时间的加速比模型;针对各节点信号处理倍增度不同的特点,设计了基于累积效应的并行效率模型;针对波前处理机最关心的实时性和资源耗费两个问题,设计了基于等计算延迟的可扩性模型和资源耗费可扩性模型。 本文遵循并行处理机设计的流程,在分析波前处理机各节点并发性的基础上,进行了多种并行算法设计,并根据这些并行算法构建出三种实时性较好的网络结构,利用前面设计的性能模型对这些网格结构进行性能评价后,给出了不同自适应光学规模下的最优网络结构,结合我国目前自适应光学单元数较少的现状,选择了菱形线性阵列这一性价比较高的模型作为后续波前处理机实现的网络结构。 本文第六章利用菱形线性阵列结构设计了波前处理机的硬件平台,并针对光电探测器多通道输出的特点,将菱形线性阵列改进成二叉树线性阵列并成功运用在127单元自适应光学系统中,取得了接近理论极限的加速比。 本文首次提出了针对并行波前信号处理的性能评价模型,并利用该性能评价模型的评价结果设计出了一种基于菱形线性阵列的波前处理机,取得了接近理论极限的加速比。

英文摘要: As a hinge of adaptive optical system, the real-time capability、stability and scalbility of wave-front processor do much work on performance of adptive optical system. The purpose of this PhD dissertation is designing a parallel wave-front processor with high performance on real-time capability、stability and scability and giving an evaluation model for the wave-front processing. Based on a brief introduction of the principles of Adaptive optical system, the algorithms of wave-front processor and the methodology of parallel computer design, an evaluation model of wavefront processor performance is developed and then according to standard flow of parallel computer design, the parallel algorithms、mesh topology and hard-work plate are developed. Considering the traits of wave-front processor which have sequence data flow and linear-gain of some parts, a performance evaluation model is designed in this PhD dissertation. There are three main aspects of this model which are speed-up rate、parallel-efficiency and scalability. Aimed at the data flow trait of wave-front processor, the infection gene of time interleaving is introduced in this speed evaluation model, and then considering the different parts have different linear-gain degree, an accumulative efficiency is introduced in the parallel-efficiency evaluation model, finally aiming on the different parts have different limiting factor on delay and source, latency metrics is regarded as the scalability estimation standard of gradient and PID control and memory metrics is regards as the scalability estimation standard of reconstruction. Considering the flow of parallel computer design and the wave-front algorithm’s concurrency, several parallel algorithms are presented. And there are four real-time mesh topology structure are built based on these parallel algorithms. The performance of these mesh topology are evaluated by the performance evaluation model which is built in the fourth chapter, and a diamond linear array mode is considered which has higher performance/cost ratio. In the seventh chapter, the hardware plate of wave-front processor with the diamond linear array is built. Considering there are four output channels in the CCD, the diamond linear array model is replaced with a new two-angle tree linear array in order to improve the performance of the wave-front processor. This change was successfully proved in the 127-element Adaptive optical system and a speed up near the theory limitation is achieved also. The performance evaluation model for parallel wave-front processor was firstly presented, and according to this model, a wave-front processor which gets a speed up near the theory limitation is developed.