嵌入式SOPC实时图像处理技术研究

Alternative Title: Research on Technology of SOPC for Real-Time Image Processing

Keyword: 嵌入式sopc 软/硬件协同设计 系统描述与验证 软/硬件划分 Rtos

Abstract: 嵌入式SOPC的出现,在大大降低系统的体积、功耗的同时,提高了系统的可靠性、电磁兼容性、可重构性,是嵌入式系统的发展方向。运动平台对目标探测处理系统的体积、功耗、可靠性、可重构性等方面提出了很高的要求,在运动平台中采用嵌入式SOPC技术势在必行。针对嵌入式SOPC的开发,本文主要开展嵌入式SOPC系统软/硬件协同设计技术研究,提高系统的可靠性和开发效率,为嵌入式SOPC的应用打下基础。 针对嵌入式SOPC系统开发的新特点,研究了嵌入式SOPC系统软/硬件协同设计的基本原理,重点对其中的系统描述与验证、系统软/硬件配置、系统综合、系统测试等关键技术进行了阐述。 系统描述与验证的主要职责是对系统所要实现的功能、性能进行描述,并且通过分析方法验证系统描述是否满足需求,这是系统开发成功的基础。本文深入研究了System C、System Verilog、UML等新的系统描述与验证语言对嵌入式SOPC的系统描述与验证技术。由于UML克服了其它编程语言对复杂实时系统描述存在的局限性,本文重点对采用UML建模语言进行系统描述和验证的技术进行了研究,并采用UML对SOPC图像处理系统进行了描述和验证。 嵌入式SOPC系统是软件和硬件一体化的系统,在设计实现过程中必须进行合理的功能软/硬件划分,才能使设计满足系统的功能和性能需求。由于目前还缺乏有效的SOPC软/硬件划分方法,本文在研究了嵌入式系统软/硬件划分技术的基础上,提出了基于遗传算法的嵌入式SOPC系统软/硬件划分技术,为嵌入式SOPC系统的软/硬件划分提供了一个有效的途径。 为了提高嵌入式SOPC系统软件的可靠性、可移植性,促进嵌入式软件开发的标准化,本文研究了基于RTOS的嵌入式系统软件开发技术、软件开发的软/硬件协同设计技术。并根据嵌入式SOPC的软件开发的特点,在研究了RTOS的实时任务调度、任务间通讯和内核保护等核心技术与实现难点的基础上,开发了嵌入式RTOS内核--IMOS,建立了嵌入式应用软件的开发平台。 以成像跟踪为应用背景,按照软/硬件协同设计的方法,设计了一个嵌入式SOPC实时图像处理原型系统,对嵌入式SOPC实时图像处理技术进行了验证性研究。

Other Abstract: For the separation in the development of hardware and software, so it’s hard to estimate the synthetic result of the hardware and software in the traditional design method of the embed system, and sometime it might cause the fault of the design. The purpose of this Ph.D. dissertation is to study the hardware software co-design in the development of the embed SOPC system, which will improve the efficiency of the development of the embed SOPC system. Applying the techniques of the hardware software co-design in the design of the embedded platform in the mobile system can get much merit, such as decrease in size and power supply, enhancement in performance, reliability, reconstruction, electromagnetic compatibility, etc. Aiming at the issues of traditional design method of the embed system, deep analysis and researches were performed in the field of hardware software co-design, such as system specification and validation, configuration of hardware and software, system synthesis, system test, etc. in addition, the new characters in development of SOPC (System On Programmable Chip) were presented. System specification and validation is used to specify the function and performance of the embed system, and it also present a way to validate the system design. In this dissertation, deep study was made to some languages for system specification and validation, such as System C, System Verilog, UML, etc. Then a system specification and validation of the image processing system is accomplished by UML. Hardware-software partition is an important problem in SOPC systems.An genetic algorithm of hardware-software partition is introduced.By adopting an adaptive fitness function definition and a novel evolving strategy,we get a good result of the hardware-software partition.Experiment results show that the algorithm’s effectiveness in the hardware-software partition of SOPC. To improve the efficiency of software development, this dissertation studies the technology of RTOS-based software development and RTOS-based hardware software co-design. And the design and implementation of a RTOS, named IMOS, has been introduced. IMOS has static pre-empty schedule algorithm and protect mode of kernel, and it is a compact multi-task RTOS with the whole size of 15KB. So IMOS is suited for the software development of SOPC which has much restrict on the resource cost. According to the hardware software co-design, a prototype of SOPC is realized, which aimed at the field of image processing of target detection. And some experiments were made on the prototype. The technology of hardware software co-design of SOPC has been studied in this dissertation, and a prototype of SOPC has been realized. This will be a foundation and reference of the development of embedded platform in the mobile system in the future.