题名: 铁电液晶光寻址空间光调制器性能评价与应用研究

关键词: 光寻址空间光调制器 ; 铁电液晶 ; 计算机模拟 ; 性能评价 ; 光学位相共轭 ; 新颖滤波器

中文摘要: 氢键非晶硅铁电液晶光寻址空间光调制器(a-Si:H/FLC OASLM)是国外最新研制成功的一种新型高速空间光调制器,已在光信息处理、光计算和光学神经网络领域展示出了广泛的发展和应用前景。本论文,对此类器件的结构、制造工艺、工作原理及性能进行了详细的剖析讨论,并基于它的等效电路建立了一数学模型,对它的瞬态响应特性进行了计算机模拟分析,还从中推出了最佳工艺匹配参数,这可为对它的设计与制造提供理论参考;同时,通过分析对比建立了一组实验系统对一只由美国科罗拉大学光电计算中心研制的此类器件的几个典型性能参数进行了测试评价,结果,对λ = 633nm的写入光,获得401p/mm的分辨率,20:1的对比度,3.2ms的响应上升时间,2.6ms的响应下降时间和5pJ的光学灵敏度,它表现出了高速、较好的分辨率和对比度以及低的操作功耗等特点;最后,利用此器件实现了光学位相共轭和光学新颖滤波器的应用实验研究,由OASLM (a-Si:H/FLC)构成光信息处理系统较其它种类表现出高速高分辨率及低功耗等性能优点。此项研究工作,可对我国跟踪和研制发展高性能空间光调制器及其应用研究提供了一定的理论和实验参考。

英文摘要: Hydrogenated amorphous silicon/ferroelectric liquid crystal optically addressed spatial light modulator (a-Si:H/FLC OASILM) is a new type of high-speed SLM, and it has shown the wide development and application in the fields of optical information processing、optical computing and optical neural networks. In this paper, its structure、fabrication processing、operation theory and performance characteristics have been analyzed and discussed in detial, also, we set up a mathematic model based on its equivalent circuit to simulate and analyze the response features of the OASLM transients, and also deduce the optimal procession data, this can give a theoretical reference to OASLM's design and fabrication. In the meantime, we also have measured and assesed some key performance characteristics of this kind of OASLM made by the university of Colorado: under a λ = 633nm write-light, the OASLM exhibits a resolution of 40 1p/mm, a contrast ratio of 20:1, a respone rise-time of 3.2 ms, a response fall-time of 2.6 ms, and an optical sensitivity of 5pJ per pixel, and shows the characteristics of high-speed、better resolution and contrast, lower operation power. In the end, we have done experiments on the applications of optical phase conjugation & optical novelty filter, We find that the optical information processing systems which consists of OASLM, has the characteristics of higher speed and resolution and lower operation power than other kinds of systems. This research work has obtained some theoretical and experimental reference that are beneficial to the fabrication, developments and application research of this high performance SLM in our country.