题名: 中红外高功率激光薄膜研究

中文摘要: 本文利用薄膜光学理论分析了薄膜对强激光系统偏振态的影响,以及大孔径光学元件膜厚不均匀性对主激光和信标光之波前影响。详细讨论了宽光谱反射镜,三色共孔径光学元件多层膜设计理论和设计程序。给出了一些理论计算曲线。用ZnS, ZnSe, YbF_3, BaF_2+CaF_2(6:4)和银等材料制作了各种性能良好的宽光谱反射膜,得到在3.8μm波长处反射率大于99.4%,可见区和8~14μm红外光谱区平均反射率大于95.0%的结果。研究了用离子束辅助淀积的各种膜层在3.8μm波长处的光学性能和其它特性,发现这种技术增加了薄膜填充密度,附着力,机械强度和环境稳定性,借助电子显微技术解释了BaF_2膜散射增加的原因。此外探讨了电子诱导离子镀用于高能激光涂层镀制的可能性。最后分析了多层膜光学吸收分布,并借助于这种理论和Palmer提出的在强激光辐射下多层膜瞬时温度梯度公式建立了热畸变计算步骤。用激光干涉仪测量DF强激光诱导光学元件热变形,把测试结果同理论计算进行比较,得到一些有用的重要结论。

英文摘要: It has been analysed that the optical coating affects the polarization state of high energy laser system by thin film optical theory, and the coating thickness non-uniformities of large aperture optic affect the wavefront distortion of the major laser and beacon in this paper as well. The multilayer coatings design theory and procedure for the wide spectral reflection and the share aperture trichroic optical elements have been discussed in detail, a great deal of the calculated curves have been given, a variety of good performance wide spectral reflector coatings have been produced by using ZnS, ZnSe, YbF_3, BF_2+CaF_2(6:4) and silver and the results of R>99.4% at 3.8μm wavelength and the average reflectance of more than 95% at visible region and 8~14μm infrared have been obtained. The optical and other characteristics of a variety of coatings made by ion assistance deposition(IAD) have been studied at 3.8μm wavelength. It has been found that IAD technique increased the packed density of films, adhesion, mechanical strength and environmental stability. The cause of BaF_2 film increasing optical scatter has been explained by TEM. Furthermore, we discussed the possibility to apply the electron induced ion plating to making high energy laser coatings. Finally, we analysed the optical absorption distribution for multilayer films, set up the calculation procedure of the thermal distortion of optical element subjected to high energy ow laser irridiance with the aid of the theory and the formula of the temperature transients in multilayer optical thin films put forward by Palmer. We also measured the thermal deformation of optical element in DF high energy laser beam irridiance using laser interferometer and compared the measured results with theory calculated values. Therefore, some useful and important conclusions have been acquired.