宽带声光可调滤光器的设计及应用

Keyword: 声光可调滤光器 声增强型 换能器带宽 声增透膜系

Abstract: 本文详细讨论了声增强型声光可调滤光器(AOTF)的设计理论及方法;着重分析了影响AOTF带宽的因素,用计算机实现了声透膜系的选择。对三种不同的膜系结构(锡、银-铟、银-铟-锡)系统地计算了在相对频率为0.1到2.0处的换能器TL-F曲线。在体波声光器件中,首次采用频带分段的思想来设计压电换能器,提出了两种新型的换能器结构。用TeO_2晶体设计制作了三个可见光波段(0.4μm~0.7μm)的AOTF,获得了65MHz以上的工作带宽。在现有实验室条件下,经测试,器件性能较满意。此外,对利用AOTF测量薄膜的光学厚度进行了理论探讨,在实验上证实了AOTF这一应用的可行性。

Other Abstract: In this paper, the design principle and method of the acoustically enhanced Acousto-Optic Tunable Filter (AOTF) are discussed in detail. Also, it especially analyses the factors of affecting the bandwidth of AOTF. The selection of the anti-reflection coating designs is realized by computer. Curves TL~F of transducer at relative frequency from 0.1 to 2.0 fro three different film constructions (Sn, Ag-In, Ag-In-Sn) are calculated systematically. The idea of dividing frequency band is first used to design the piezo--electric transducer in body-wave acousto-optic devices. Two new transducer constructions are mentioned. Three AOTFs using TeO_2 crystal have been designed and manufactured for operation in visible region (0.4 ~ 0.7 μm), their bandwidths are larger than 65 MHz. With the present experiment conditions, the results of their characteristics are satisfied. Otherwise, the measurement principle of the optical thickness of thin films using the manufactured AOTF is studied, and experimentally demonstrated the possibility of this AOTF application.